Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Coherent Solutions (3.9/5) edges ahead of Sourcefit (3.7/5) overall. Coherent Solutions is the better choice for mid-market buyers wanting a US-headquartered generalist without giant-scale overhead. Sourcefit is the stronger option for buyers needing offshore BPO staffing rather than custom software engineering. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Coherent Solutions | Sourcefit |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1995 | 2006 |
| HQ | Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA | Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines (additional delivery centers in South Africa, Dominican Republic, Madagascar, UK, and Armenia) |
| Team size | 2,200+ | 2,000+ |
| Rating | 3.9 / 5 | 3.7 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Three decades of mid-market delivery history without mega-giant account layers | A BPO and offshore staffing model, genuinely distinct from the software engineering firms elsewhere on this list |
| Pricing model | Dedicated-team and fixed-project engagements | Staff-augmentation and managed BPO engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | React, AWS, Salesforce | Varies by placed role |
| Industries served | Financial services, Healthcare, Manufacturing | Retail, Customer support operations, Back-office services |
Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit: overview
Coherent Solutions
Coherent Solutions was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, with roughly 2,200 employees running development offices across North America and Europe. Its practice spans software engineering, product design, AI, cloud, data analytics, and Salesforce consulting, positioning it as a generalist mid-market alternative to both the mega-giants and the smaller boutique firms on this list. Three decades of operation give it a mature delivery process without the account-management layers of a much larger organization.
Sourcefit
Sourcefit is a business process outsourcing company headquartered in Quezon City, Metro Manila, with delivery centers also in South Africa, the Dominican Republic, Madagascar, the UK, and Armenia; sources differ on its exact founding year, either 2006 or 2009, so treat the precise date as unverified. Its more than 2,000 staff handle offshore staffing and managed BPO services, customer support, back-office operations, and increasingly AI-powered workforce solutions, rather than the custom software engineering most other companies on this list specialize in. That distinction matters: a buyer looking for a development team should look elsewhere on this list; a buyer looking for offshore operational staffing has found a genuinely different, and often cheaper, category of vendor.
Services and capabilities: Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit
| Capability | Coherent Solutions | Sourcefit |
|---|---|---|
| Enterprise modernization | ✗ | ✗ |
| Cloud & DevOps | ✓ | ✗ |
| AI/ML development | ✓ | ✗ |
| Custom software development | ✓ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✓ |
| Dedicated team model | ✓ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit
| Framework / platform | Coherent Solutions | Sourcefit |
|---|---|---|
| AWS | ✓ | N/A |
| Azure | N/A | N/A |
| SAP | N/A | N/A |
| Java | N/A | N/A |
| React | ✓ | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit
| Criterion | Coherent Solutions | Sourcefit |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Dedicated team, Fixed project, Consulting | Staff augmentation, Managed services |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit
| Dimension | Coherent Solutions | Sourcefit |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Financial services, Healthcare, Manufacturing | Retail, Customer support operations, Back-office services |
| Best use cases | A mid-market US company wanting a domestic vendor without enterprise-giant overhead., A buyer needing combined product design and engineering from one team. | A company needing offshore customer support or back-office staffing rather than software development., A buyer wanting BPO delivery spread across multiple countries for continuity. |
| Typical project type | Dedicated team | Staff augmentation |
Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit: pros and cons
| Coherent Solutions | |
|---|---|
| + | Three decades of continuous operation since 1995. |
| + | US headquarters simplifies contracting for North American buyers. |
| + | Broad practice spanning engineering, design, AI, and Salesforce consulting. |
| - | Much smaller delivery capacity than the mega-giants for very large programs |
| - | No single named technical specialty beyond general full-stack and Salesforce work |
| Sourcefit | |
|---|---|
| + | Genuinely different, typically lower-cost delivery model for offshore staffing and BPO work. |
| + | Delivery centers across six countries, reducing single-location risk. |
| + | Growing AI-powered workforce solutions layered onto traditional BPO services. |
| - | Not a custom software engineering vendor; the wrong fit for a buyer needing a development team |
| - | Exact founding year has a documented discrepancy across sources (per company website; independently unverifiable) |
Who should choose Coherent Solutions?
A typical fit: a mid-market US company wanting a domestic vendor without enterprise-giant overhead.
Three decades of mid-market delivery history without mega-giant account layers. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Financial services, Healthcare, Manufacturing.
Who should choose Sourcefit?
A typical fit: a company needing offshore customer support or back-office staffing rather than software development.
A BPO and offshore staffing model, genuinely distinct from the software engineering firms elsewhere on this list. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Retail, Customer support operations, Back-office services.
Decision matrix: Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Coherent Solutions |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Coherent Solutions |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Coherent Solutions (Not published) vs Sourcefit (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | Coherent Solutions |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Sourcefit |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Sourcefit |
Use case fit: Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit
| Use case | Coherent Solutions fit | Sourcefit fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| A mid-market US company wanting a domestic vendor without enterprise-giant overhead. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A buyer needing combined product design and engineering from one team. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A company needing offshore customer support or back-office staffing rather than software development. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A buyer wanting BPO delivery spread across multiple countries for continuity. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Strong | Sourcefit |
Verdict: Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit
Coherent Solutions (3.9/5) is the stronger overall choice for most IT Outsourcing projects. Three decades of mid-market delivery history without mega-giant account layers.
Sourcefit (3.7/5) is worth a look if you need a buyer wanting BPO delivery spread across multiple countries for continuity. If your situation matches that, Sourcefit is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Coherent Solutions vs Sourcefit FAQ
Is Coherent Solutions better than Sourcefit?
Coherent Solutions (3.9/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Coherent Solutions's strongest advantage: three decades of continuous operation since 1995. Sourcefit's strongest advantage: genuinely different, typically lower-cost delivery model for offshore staffing and BPO work.
How do Coherent Solutions and Sourcefit differ in pricing?
Coherent Solutions uses dedicated-team and fixed-project engagements pricing. Sourcefit uses staff-augmentation and managed bpo engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Coherent Solutions or Sourcefit?
Coherent Solutions is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each company before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Coherent Solutions and Sourcefit?
Coherent Solutions's primary differentiator is: three decades of mid-market delivery history without mega-giant account layers. Sourcefit's primary differentiator is: a BPO and offshore staffing model, genuinely distinct from the software engineering firms elsewhere on this list. They also differ in team size (2,200+ vs 2,000+), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Financial services, Healthcare vs Retail, Customer support operations).
Verify all details directly with each company before making a decision.